Yarrow Organic essential oil

Yarrow - cellular proliferation

LILIXIR organic and natural skincare ingredients blog. Yarrow Essential Oil organic. Le blog des ingrédients cosmétiques bio et naturels de LILIXIR. Huile Essentielle d'Achillée millefeuille bio.

 

 INCI: Achillea millefolium.  

 

What exactly is Yarrow Organic Essential Oil and how is it obtained?

 

Yarrow essential oil used in LILIXIR Ageless Rejuvenating Night Serum is obtained via Steam Distillation method.

Color description and consistency: A thin dark blue liquid.

Aromatic note: A top note with a medium aroma, Yarrow is sweet and herbaceous, with spicy tones.

Yarrow is also known as milfoil, a reference to its feathery appearance from fern-like feathery leaves. It is a perennial herb with a simple stem that can grow up to one meter in height, bearing numerous pale pink flower heads.  It is often used in cosmetics for dry skin.

The yarrow essential oils are dark blue and contain over 15% chamazulene, which acts as a great natural colorant.


It gives LILIXIR Ageless serum a light green color.  

 


Yarrow essential oil benefits and applications

 

Yarrow has a long history as a medicinal herb, which goes back to the legend of Achilles who used it for wounds inflicted during the Trojan War.

Recent research has validated a number of old usage. The most extensive body of evidence for anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. 

Positive outcomes have been seen for the analgesic, ulcer preventive, choleretic, hepatoprotective, and wound-healing actions.

It is often used in cosmetics for dry and damaged skin. It has anti-inflammatory properties and promotes cellular proliferation contributing to faster tissue regeneration.

 

What does Yarrow oil do for your skin?


Yarrow has been described as being involved in the formation of fibrosis-free granulation tissue in the skin.
 
There is evidence that the plant extracts and their active components are involved in the acceleration of the wound closure process and tissue repair.  
It is applied topically as a compress or in the form of a Sitz bath to treat bacteria or fungal infections, sluggish wound healing, and skin inflammation.

 

Published Research: The estimation of the traditionally used yarrow (Achillea millefolium L. Asteraceae) oil extracts with anti-inflamatory potential in topical application

Published Research: Antioxidant and Antimicrobial Activities of the Essential Oil

 

Find all these benefits of yarrow organic essential oil in our LILIXIR Ageless Rejuvenating Night Serum.

 

Sign up to LILIXIR Newsletter for more educational content like this and don't miss any future blog posts. Comment below if this was helpful!

 

Leave a comment

Shop LILIXIR organic and natural beauty products from Quebec

en