Rosemary Extract Organic
Rosemary - anti-aging and anti-ultraviolet damage
INCI Name: Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis L.)
Rosmarinus officinalis L. (syn. Salvia Rosmarinus Spenn.), popularly known as Rosemary, is an aromatic plant with needle-like leaves belonging to the Lamiacée family.
What is Rosemary CO2 Extract?
Rosemary Extract is a botanical extract from the Rosemary plant. It is obtained through CO2 extraction from the stems and leaves of the plant.
We use rosemary in our LILIXIR Ageless Rejuvenating Serums for its antioxidant properties. It is also known as Rosemary Oil. It has the characteristic odor of rosemary.
As a natural antioxidant, its most outstanding advantage is its ability to rapidly dissolve in and stabilize various oils such as soybean, peanut, sunflower seed, and other such oils.
What is Rosemary Extract used for?
Due to its antioxidant and antibacterial properties, rosemary essential oil has been used for a long time as a food preservative, but research has shown that it also has other health advantages. In skincare it is used as an antioxidant for products that contain oils, to help increasing the shelf-life.
Rosemary extract has been reported to have following properties:
- analgesic and
Rosemary extract contains many polyphenols with carnosic acid and Rosmarinic Acid found in highest concentrations.
Several studies have reported that rosemary extracts show biological bioactivities such as hepatoprotective, antifungal, insecticide, antioxidant and antibacterial. It is well known that the biological properties in rosemary are mainly due to phenolic compounds.
Topical application is an important administration route for drugs requiring local action on the skin, thereby avoiding their systemic absorption and adverse side effects.
What are the therapeutic benefits of Rosemary Extract?
Rosemary has therapeutic properties and has been used in the folk medicine, pharmaceutical, and cosmetics industries, mainly for its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, which are attributed to the presence of carnosol/carnosic and ursolic acids.
The therapeutic use of rosemary has been explored for the treatment of inflammatory diseases; however, other uses have been studied, such as wound healing and skin cancer and mycoses treatments, among others.
Rosemary oil skin benefits
Natural plant-based extracts such as rosemary, rosehip, jojoba, yarrow and chamomile oils have many health benefits particularly skin regeneration. Research demonstrates that these oils have qualities that improve the healing of skin wounds.
Besides its therapeutic uses, rosemary has potential applications in cosmetic formulations and in the treatment of pathological and non-pathological conditions, such as cellulite, alopecia, ultraviolet damage, and aging.
Published Research: Anticancer Effects of Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis L.) Extract and Rosemary Extract Polyphenols
Published Research: Rosemary Extract as a Potential Complementary Agent in Anticancer Therapy
We love using Rosemary Extract in our serums, you can find it in LILIXIR Rejuvenating Night Serum and LILIXIR Rejuvenating Day Serum.
Sign up to LILIXIR Newsletter for more educational content like this and don't miss any future blog posts. Comment below and share this article on your social media if you think this was helpful!
Discover LILIXIR sustainable beauty products
Let's connect on Instagram
#LilixirBeauty #SustainableBeauty #LuxuryWellness #ConsciousConsumer