Papaya Seed Oil Organic
Papaya - exfoliating properties
INCI: Carica Papaya (Papaya) Seed Oil.
Papaya oil comes from the seeds of the papaya fruit. The papaya plant grows easily in most tropical and subtropical environments across the globe.
The oil from papaya seeds is most widely used to condition and moisturize the skin and hair. This fruit contains the enzyme papain, which has wonderful exfoliating properties - removing dead skin, and specifically damaged skin.
Products made from papaya, including papaya oils, are rich in nutrients, essential fatty acids, and anti-oxidants. The pulp contains vitamins A, C, and E, B complex vitamins, such as pantothenic acid and folate, and minerals, such as magnesium and potassium, as well as food fibers.
The leaves are rich in dietary fibers, polyphenolic compounds, flavonoids, saponins, pro-anthocyanins, tocopherol, and benzyl isothiocyanate, while the oil produced from the seed primarily contains oleic fatty acid, followed by palmitic, linoleic, and stearic acids. Studies have shown that the nutrients in its makeup have advantageous effects on the cardiovascular system, shielding it from cardiovascular diseases and avoiding damage from free radicals.
Certain anti-oxidants including those found in papaya oil can help provide a person’s skin with the protection and moisture it needs, and is absorbed quickly by skin.
This oil may also be used to firm the skin, remove blemishes, and even out skin tone. Serums and lotions containing papaya oil are often used to exfoliate and moisturize the skin.
Virgin Papaya Seed Oil (undiluted, cold pressed, unrefined) helps combating skin imperfections, large pores, dark spots and blemishes. Papaya oil helps retain moisture, add elasticity, sparkle, shine, and silkiness to skin.
The oil extracted from the seed principally presents oleic fatty acid followed by palmitic, linoleic and stearic acids, whereas the leaves have high contents of food fibers and polyphenolic compounds, flavonoids, saponins, pro-anthocyanins, tocopherol, and benzyl isothiocyanate.
Studies demonstrated that the nutrients present in its composition have beneficial effects on preventing harm caused by free radicals. It promotes significant wound healing properties.
Published Research: Chemical composition and antifungal activity of Carica Papaya
LILIXIR natural beauty products containing Papaya Seed Oil ⟶ LILIXIR Ageless Rejuvenating Day Serum
Sign up to our Newsletter and don't miss any future blog posts. Comment below if this was helpful!
- Choosing a selection results in a full page refresh.
- Press the space key then arrow keys to make a selection.