Rosehip Seed Oil Organic
Rosehip seed Oil - the “Oil of Youth”
INCI: Rosa Canina
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Why is Rosehip Seed Oil used in skincare?
Rosehip Oil has been used largely in medicinal and cosmetic applications, often being regarded as the “Oil of Youth.”
Rosehip Carrier Oil is a “dry oil,” due to its thin consistency, which allows it to be easily absorbed without leaving an oily residue on the skin’s surface. Rosehip Carrier Oil has skin brightening properties that help restore skin’s natural color and tone while lightening any unwanted dark blemishes.
Rosehip Oil effectively reduces the appearance of scars, accelerates skin regeneration, facilitates the healing of wounds and burns, and soothes skin dryness and inflammation.
Rosehip Seed Oil Functions
Used topically, Rosehip Carrier Oil is suitable for all skin types, including skin that is sensitive, dry, oily, scarred, or damaged by UV radiation. Skin types that are oily or acne-prone will benefit more from using it sparingly, as it may aggravate such skin conditions.
Does Rosehip Seed Oil have anti-aging properties?
Rosehip Carrier Oil is reputed for its healing and anti-aging properties and is thus often featured in natural products for mature skin.
It works to accelerate skin regeneration and to reduce the appearance of minor skin conditions such as those involving enlarged pores or age spots, thereby restoring and maintaining a youthful appearance. It effectively soothes skin afflicted by dryness, eczema, hyper-pigmentation, and psoriasis.
Rosehip Oil skin benefits
This lightweight, easily absorbed oil does not leave an oily residue on the skin’s surface. It restores elasticity to skin with wrinkles and stretch marks, minimizing the appearance of both.
This “Oil of Youth” replenishes skin’s moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin that prevents its dehydration. Applied to areas with rough skin such as knees, elbows, and calloused heels, Rosehip Carrier Oil softens skin to restore its suppleness.
Published research: Rosehip's wound healing properties
Sign up to our Newsletter and don't miss any future blog posts. Comment below if this was helpful!
- Choosing a selection results in a full page refresh.
- Press the space key then arrow keys to make a selection.