Huile de pépins de papaye bio
Papaya Seed Oil Organic - exfoliating properties
INCI: Carica Papaya (Papaya) Seed Oil.
Papaya oil comes from the seeds of the papaya fruit. The papaya plant grows easily in most tropical and subtropical environments across the globe.
The oil from papaya seeds is most widely used to condition and moisturize the skin and hair. This fruit contains the enzyme papain, which has wonderful exfoliating properties - removing dead skin, and specifically damaged skin.
Products made from papaya, including papaya oils, are rich in nutrients, essential fatty acids, and anti-oxidants because of papaya's naturally high vitamin A, C, and E concentrations.
Certain anti-oxidants including those found in papaya oil can help provide a person’s skin with the protection and moisture it needs, and is absorbed quickly by skin.
This oil may also be used to firm the skin, remove blemishes, and even out skin tone. Serums and lotions containing papaya oil are often used to exfoliate and moisturize the skin.
Virgin Papaya Seed Oil (undiluted, cold pressed, unrefined) helps combating skin imperfections, large pores, dark spots and blemishes. Papaya oil helps retain moisture, add elasticity, sparkle, shine, and silkiness to skin.
The oil extracted from the seed principally presents oleic fatty acid followed by palmitic, linoleic and stearic acids, whereas the leaves have high contents of food fibers and polyphenolic compounds, flavonoids, saponins, pro-anthocyanins, tocopherol, and benzyl isothiocyanate.
Studies demonstrated that the nutrients present in its composition have beneficial effects on preventing harm caused by free radicals. It promotes significant wound healing properties.
- Le choix d'une sélection entraîne une actualisation de la page complète.
- Appuyez sur la touche espace puis sur les touches fléchées pour effectuer une sélection.