Juniper Berry Organic Essential oil
Juniper - detoxifying properties
INCI: Juniperus communis L.
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Consistency Description: A thin, colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Aroma: A middle note with a medium aroma, Juniper Berry has a fresh, rich, balsamic scent reminiscent of pine needles.
How is juniper berry oil obtained and is it good for the skin?
Both the berries and the twigs can be used to distil juniper, which is a well-known essential oil. Traditional uses for the juniper berry's essential oil include flavoring purposes and medicine.
The female seed cone that is produced by the different juniper species is known as a juniper berry. The scales on what appears to be a berry are really fused together and extremely meaty cones.
The berries start off green when they are young and turn purple-black over the course of around 18 months. Once a year, the berries are removed from the plant's branches, dried, and pulverized before distillation. They offer therapeutic uses and have historically been used as an aromatic meditation aid.
What is juniper oil good for in skincare?
What are Juniper Berry essential oil properties?
Juniper is valued in skincare for its antioxidants and detoxifying properties and has a long history in traditional and indigenous medicine as an immunity booster and as an anxiety remedy.
The antioxidant activity of the oil attributable to electron transfer makes juniper berry essential oil a strong antioxidant.
In cosmetics today, juniper is valued for its cleansing, tonifying and purifying properties and for its invigorating aroma.
Juniper berry oil is extracted from both the berries and twigs of the juniper species and is widely used in traditional medicines and flavorings. The seed cones, which resemble a berry, begin green and darken to a deep purple-black color as they mature over a period of 18 months. Once they are ripe, the berries are harvested, dried and ground before distillation to produce the essential oil.
Juniper Berry Oil skin benefits:
Soothes skin conditions including acne, eczema, softens scar tissue, promotes nerves regeneration after injury, reduces water retention and has detoxifying properties.
This oil is praised for its numerous benefits and medicinal properties, such as its antioxidant and electron transfer capabilities, detoxifying and purifying benefits, anti-microbial, antiseptic and astringent qualities, as well as its ability to soothe skin conditions such as acne and eczema.
Juniper Berry essential oil is also renowned for its calming aroma which aids in meditation and stress relief, helping to reduce anxiety and improve immunity.
A middle note with a medium aroma, Juniper Berry has a fresh, rich, balsamic scent reminiscent of pine needles.
Published Research: Antibacterial and antifungal activity of juniper berry oil
Published Research: Chemical Composition and Antioxidant Properties of Juniper Berry (Juniperus communis L.) Essential Oil.
You can find all these benefits in our LILIXIR Ageless Rejuvenating Night Serum.
Sign up to LILIXIR Newsletter for more educational content like this and don't miss any future blog posts. Comment below if this was helpful!
Discover LILIXIR sustainable beauty products
Let's connect on Instagram
#LilixirBeauty #SustainableBeauty #LuxuryWellness #ConsciousConsumer