Jojoba Oil Organic

 

Jojoba Oil - molecular structure similar to sebum

 LILIXIR. Plant-based, Organic and Natural skincare Ingredients blog  - Jojoba oil, molecular structure similar to sebum. LIIXIR. Blog Ingrédients de soins végétaux, biologiques et naturels - L'huile de jojoba, structure moléculaire similaire au sébum.

INCI Name: Simmondsia chinensis

 

Simmondsia chinensis, sometimes known as jojoba, is a perennial plant that has fascinating value since it is used to make liquid wax. We use it in our LILIXIR Agelless Rejuvenating serums to enhance the natural beauty of your skin.

 

Jojoba oil works well with all skin types and doesn’t leave a greasy feel. A plant called jojoba is grown all over the world and is frequently used as medicine. Folk medicine has traditionally used its seeds and oil to cure a variety of illnesses, including obesity, cancer, sore throats, superficial wounds, and skin and scalp conditions. It is also said to improve liver function, boost immunity, and encourage hair growth.

 

The jojoba plant produces waxes by converting long-chain alcohols and fatty acids into esters as a lipid energy reserve in the seeds. The liquid wax is a significant substrate for numerous industrial applications and is used in skin care products. The jojoba plant oil, which has a wide range of potential applications, is the main biological source of wax esters.

 

According to a study of the literature, jojoba has an anti-inflammatory impact and can be used to treat a number of skin diseases, such as skin infections, ageing skin, and wound healing.

 

It doesn’t go rancid easily because of its tocopherols (antioxidants) which means that it has a long shelf life. Some books say jojoba oil can be kept for 25 years with no problems! 

 

The molecular structure of jojoba oil is very similar to that of sebum, which is why this ingredient works so well on the skin. It also contains anti-inflammatory compounds that can help with a variety of skin conditions.

 

Numerous research on jojoba oil have revealed a wide range of pharmacological benefits, including antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antipyretic, analgesic, antibacterial, and anti-hyper-glycemia activity.

 

Jojoba oil also has anti-acne and anti-psoriasis properties. The pharmaceutical sector also makes extensive use of jojoba oil, particularly in cosmetics for topical, transdermal, and parenteral formulations.

 

The liquid wax is an important substrate for a variety of industrial applications and is used in skin treatment preparations. The oil from the jojoba plant is the main biological source of wax esters and has a multitude of potential applications.

 

Jojoba Oil used in LILIXIR natural skincare products has also been demonstrated to have a role in the formulation of cosmetic products including moisturisers and sunscreens, as well as to improve the absorption of topical medications.

 

If you have problematic, lesioned skin and mild acne, consider using clay and jojoba oil facial mask. There is scientific evidence that being used 3 times a week during 6 weeks could reduce up to 50% of lesions.

 

Published Research: Jojoba in dermatology

Published Research: Clay jojoba oil facial mask for lesioned skin and mild acne

 

 

We love using Rosemary Extract in our serums, you can find it in 

LILIXIR Rejuvenating Night Serum and LILIXIR Rejuvenating Day Serum.

 

Leave a comment

Shop LILIXIR Organic and Natural beauty products from Quebec

en