Tamanu Oil Organic
Tamanu Oil - the Green Gold
INCI: Calophyllum inophyllum.
Tamanu oil, which is made from the nut of the plant Calophyllum inophyllum L., has long been used to treat a variety of skin conditions. This oil has grown in favour recently as researchers look for new natural alternative treatments for numerous skin conditions.
Also referred to as Foraha Oil and Green Gold, Tamanu Carrier Oil facilitates the growth of newer skin and leaves the skin feeling smoother and softer.
Tamanu Oil is recommended worldwide for the treatment of abrasions, burns, diabetic wounds and scars.
It soothes, repairs, and diminishes redness, scars, stretch marks, irritation, itchiness, dryness, and peeling.
It prevents blemishes from forming, and it protects against the harsh effects of the elements.
It works to reduce age spots, stretch marks, cellulite, and dryness.
- Maintains the softness, suppleness, and radiance,
- Reduces the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines,
- Emollient properties.
Published Research: Evaluation of the cutaneous wound healing potential of tamanu oil
Published Research: Potential of Tamanu Oil for Atopic Dermatitis Treatment
LILIXIR products containing Tamanu Oil - Ageless Collection rejuvenating serum, 100 % plant-based and Certified Organic ingredients.
- Choosing a selection results in a full page refresh.
- Press the space key then arrow keys to make a selection.