Juniper Berry Essential Oil Organic
Juniper - detoxifying properties
INCI: Juniperus communis L.
Juniper is a familiar essential oil and can be distilled from both the berries and the twigs. The essential oil of juniper berries is traditionally used for medicinal and flavoring purposes.
A juniper berry is the female seed cone produced by the various species of junipers. It looks like a berry but is actually a cone with scales that are exceptionally meaty and fused together.
The berries start off green when they are young and turn purple-black over the course of around 18 months. Once a year, the berries are removed from the plant's branches, dried, and pulverized before distillation. They offer therapeutic uses and have historically been used as an aromatic meditation aid.
Juniper is valued in skincare for its antioxidants and detoxifying properties and has a long history in traditional and indigenous medicine as an immunity booster and as an anxiety remedy.
The antioxidant activity of the oil attributable to electron transfer makes juniper berry essential oil a strong antioxidant.
In cosmetics today, juniper is valued for its cleansing, tonifying and purifying properties and for its invigorating aroma.
Medicinal properties:- antioxidant,
Juniper Berry Oil Benefits:
Soothes skin conditions including acne, eczema, softens scar tissue, promotes nerves regeneration after injury, reduces water retention and has detoxifying properties.
A middle note with a medium aroma, Juniper Berry has a fresh, rich, balsamic scent reminiscent of pine needles.
Published Research: Antibacterial and antifungal activity of juniper berry oil
You can find all these benefits in our LILIXIR Ageless Rejuvenating Night Serum.
- Choosing a selection results in a full page refresh.
- Press the space key then arrow keys to make a selection.