Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil Organic

Sea Buckthorn Fruit oil - Natural retinoid

LILIXIR Organic and Natural skincare Ingredients blog. Sea Buckthorn fruit oil organic. LILIXIR Blog ingrédients cosmétiques bio et naturels. Huile de fruit d'argousier biologique.


 
INCI: Hippophae Rhamnoides Oil

Extraction Method: CO2 Extraction

 

There is evidence of biological activity in plant oils.


Studies have shown that sea buckthorn oil has a number of health benefits for people, indicating that it might be a useful ingredient. All portions of sea buckthorn contain different bioactive compounds, which have historically been employed as ingredients in health foods and dietary supplements.

 

The fruits have a distinct flavour and can be processed to generate oil, juice, jam, jellies, sweets, alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages, as well as berries, leaves, and bark that have therapeutic characteristics.

 

Sea buckthorn oil in LILIXIR Ageless Rejuvenating Serums contain significant amounts of phytosterols, unsaturated fatty acids (UFAs), vitamins A and E, and other lipophilic substances. These elements have a variety of beneficial effects on human health, with fatty acids having a significant impact on the treatment of cardiovascular and cerebrovascular diseases.

 

Additionally, the oil possesses anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and anti-depressive qualities. 

 

Sea Buckthorn is a distinctive plant. High levels of UFA and a variety of phytosterols, particularly beta-sitosterol, have been linked to its protective effects against cardiovascular diseases. 

 

These berries are said to be the single highest vegetal source of Vitamin E, unsaturated fatty acids, and essential amino acids, along with beta-carotene, which gives them their bright color. This quality oil is extracted from the fruit using the CO2 extraction method. 


The oil is an ideal choice for any anti-ageing blend and is said to help regenerate skin cells and have skin healing properties. The Sea Buckthorn extract is a natural antioxidant that can be used in topical applications to improve the softness of the skin, reducing the appearance of fine lines and slow the signs of aging.


This spiky shrub’s berries are a powerhouse of nutritious vitamins and antioxidants of great benefit to natural skincare formulations. Its deep color is thanks to its high concentration of beta-carotene which is pre-cursor form of vitamin A (retinol).


This vitamin helps stimulate new skin cell growth and the production of collagen. Therefore, sea buckthorn is a superb seed oil to use in formulations aimed at regenerating skin after scarring or mild burns.


Sea Buckthorn oil also mitigates the effects of itchy and irritated skin. It has a distinct earthy aroma so is best used in combination with other botanical oils.

 

 

Published ResearchAbundance of active ingredients in sea-buckthorn oil

Published Research: The beneficial health aspects of sea buckthorn


 

Find all these benefits in our LILIXIR Ageless Rejuvenating Day Serum.

 SHOP LILIXIR  ⟶

 

 

Leave a comment

en