Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil Organic

Sea Buckthorn Fruit oil - Natural retinoid

LILIXIR Organic and Natural Ingredients, Sea Buckthorn skin benefits


 
INCI: Hippophae Rhamnoides Oil


Extraction Method: CO2 Extraction


These berries are said to be the single highest vegetal source of Vitamin C, Vitamin E, unsaturated fatty acids, and essential amino acids, along with beta-carotene, which gives them their bright color. This quality oil is extracted from the fruit using the CO2 extraction method. 


The oil is an ideal choice for any anti-ageing blend and is said to help regenerate skin cells and have skin healing properties. The Sea Buckthorn extract is a natural antioxidant that can be used in topical applications to improve the softness of the skin, reducing the appearance of fine lines and slow the signs of aging.


This spiky shrub’s berries are a powerhouse of nutritious vitamins and antioxidants of great benefit to natural skincare formulations. Its deep color is thanks to its high concentration of beta-carotene which is pre-cursor form of vitamin A (retinol).


This vitamin helps stimulate new skin cell growth and the production of collagen. Therefore, sea buckthorn is a superb seed oil to use in formulations aimed at regenerating skin after scarring or mild burns.


Sea Buckthorn oil also mitigates the effects of itchy and irritated skin. It has a distinct earthy aroma so is best used in combination with other botanical oils.
 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment