Safflower Oil Organic
Safflower oil - cell regeneration
INCI: Carthamus tinctorius
Extraction Method: Cold pressed from the seeds
Safflower oil is high in essential fatty acids and is good for any skin type given its mildness. It is also used as a coloring agent in cosmetics and is said to help with dry and itchy skin conditions. The antioxidant and nourishing properties of Safflower Oil are known to protect hair against the harsh effects of environmental stressors, such as UV rays.
A notable antioxidant and antifungal capacity was demonstrated in Safflower oil, that exhibited high antibacterial effects. Safflower oil could be considered as a good natural alternative remedy in the management of skin wounds and their possible microbial infections.
Safflower Carrier Oil is ideal for hydrating dry or acne-prone skin while soothing irritation, rashes, and inflammation. It is reputed to enhance skin’s texture, appearance, and quality.
The main chemical constituents of Safflower Oil are Oleic, Linoleic, Palmitic, Stearic, Linolenic, and Palmitoleic acids.
Safflower Oil is known to have a light consistency and non-greasy texture that is ideal for hydrating dry or acne-prone skin while soothing irritation, rashes, and inflammation.
It is known to facilitate the decongestion of pores while promoting cell regeneration to diminish the appearance of scars and signs of aging, such as wrinkles, for a smooth, youthful, and radiant appearance.
With regular application, Safflower Oil can enhance skin’s texture, tone, overall appearance, and quality. By working to effectively eliminate whiteheads, blackheads, and ultimately acne, Safflower Oil reduces signs of blemishes while preventing future breakouts.
- Choosing a selection results in a full page refresh.
- Press the space key then arrow keys to make a selection.