Juniper Essential Oil Organic
Juniper - detoxifying properties
INCI: Juniperus communis L.
Juniper is a familiar essential oil and can be distilled from both the berries and the twigs.
Juniper is valued in skincare for its antioxidants and detoxifying properties and has a long history in traditional and indigenous medicine as an immunity booster and as an anxiety remedy.
In cosmetics today, juniper is valued for its cleansing, tonifying and purifying properties and for its invigorating aroma.
Properties: analgesic, antimicrobial, antiseptic astringent, digestive, sedative.
Soothes skin conditions including acne, eczema, softens scar tissue, promotes nerves regeneration after injury, reduces water retention.
- Choosing a selection results in a full page refresh.
- Press the space key then arrow keys to make a selection.