Jojoba Oil Organic
Jojoba Oil - molecular structure similar to sebum
Jojoba oil is not an oil, but a liquid wax.
It doesn’t go rancid easily because of its tocopherols (antioxidants) which means that it has a long shelf life. Some books say jojoba oil can be kept for 25 years with no problems!
The molecular structure of jojoba oil is very similar to that of sebum, which is why this ingredient works so well on the skin. It also contains anti-inflammatory compounds that can help with a variety of skin conditions.
Jojoba oil works well with all skin types and doesn’t leave a greasy feel.
The liquid wax is an important substrate for a variety of industrial applications and is used in skin treatment preparations. The oil from the jojoba plant is the main biological source of wax esters and has a multitude of potential applications.
The review of literatures suggest that jojoba has anti-inflammatory effect and it can be used on a variety of skin conditions including skin infections, skin aging, as well as wound healing.
Moreover, jojoba has been shown to play a role in cosmetics formulas such as sunscreens and moisturizers and also enhances the absorption of topical drugs.
If you have problematic, lesioned skin and mild acne, consider using clay and jojoba oil facial mask. There is scientific evidence that being used 3 times a week during 6 weeks could reduce up to 50% of lesions.
- Choosing a selection results in a full page refresh.
- Press the space key then arrow keys to make a selection.